Growing Up=Cleaning your Room

Saturday, February 25, 2012

Wishing I hadn't eaten those delicious truffles so quickly...


Enjoying sunny days at my window....

Finding a place to keep my CDs....

My camera, Tina...

I've been loving life...






I spent Thursday, Friday, and today cleaning my room. And--I don't mind saying--it looks beautiful. I have come to the conclusion that I have too much stuff, though. And what is that "stuff"? Just what I said it was-- "stuff". Endless amounts of papers with any and every random musing scratched on it in my atrocious handwriting (which is getting better, by the way!!), drawings... and anything else you can name. Of course, amidst all the organizing and purging, I had my earphones glued onto my head, thinking over Robin Hood and how a certain character wasn't really bad, just misunderstood, and for goodness sakes! what was wrong with those people in the last episode?!

Looking through all my old....clutter...has really showed me a lot about myself. I couldn't help laughing at my silly notions and personality--oh goodness... hopefully I've changed. I found little scraps of stories and poems I had written--I assure you, you will never see any of those! Reading over them made me cringe and die of laughter at the same time. Could I really have thought them good? Especially those poems... Puh-leeze, I don't even want to think about them....

But, it's given me some entertainment, looking back on my wilder days (LOL). And ya know what? I think I've matured. I think that I've actually matured. Oh, I know, I've got a loooong way to go, don't get me wrong. I'm still a silly, immature girl who still has strange ideas, a scary imagination, and OCD. But I've grown up a little; and--thankfully!!!--my writing has, too (and that isn't being conceited, because I'm comparing my writing now to my writing back  then.)

Sure, there are going to be days ahead where I'll look back at today and think, "Oh goodness... Did I really write that? Was that seriously how my mind worked? I really came up with that idea? Someone shoot me now." That's all part of growing up, though. And while it's a little bit scary... It's amazing, too. I look back now on my life and think, "Ahh, so that's how that worked out." God really does have a plan for our lives.

Growing up is like cleaning our rooms. It's usually a mess in some way or the other, and as we go through our lives, we have to sort things out. We have to decide what to keep, and what to throw away--in short, what's really important. And how we clean determines what the finished look will be.

So how do I feel about this? I'm just going to live my Grand Adventure of Life one day at a time. One of my favorite verses in the Bible is found in James.

Go to now, ye that say, To day or to morrow we will go into such a city, and continue there a year, and buy and sell, and get gain: Whereas ye know not what shall be on the morrow. For what is your life? It is even a vapour, that appeareth for a little time, and then vanisheth away. James 4:13-14

Enjoy life while you have it. And remember to clean your room once and a while, too.

Tag!

Friday, February 24, 2012


Here's a tag that I wanted to do!

The Rules:
1) Post these rules.
2) Post 11 random things about yourself
3) Answer the questions the tagger set for you in their post
4) Create 11 new questions for the people you tag to answer
5) Go to their blog and tell them they’ve been tagged
6) No cop-outs in the tagging section like, “If you are reading this” or “if you follow me”. You have to legitimately tag people!

1. What famous movies have you not seen yet but would like too?
Pirates of the Carribean: At Worlds End
Pirates of the Carribean: Dead Man's Chest.
(It's a little sad that I've seen the first and last of the Pirates movies, but not the ones in between....)
And of course, I still haven't seen any of the new super hero movies.... :///


2. What is your opinion of Charlie Brown?
I feel bad for Charlie Brown because nobody treats him very well and he always seems to have a bad day. LOL, my family tells me that I'm a lot like Charlie Brown because bad (yet comical) things are always happening to him--just like me.


3. Which of your favorite books would you love to see made into a film and why?
Oh goodness, that's a hard one. I think I would really love to see The Man in the Brown Suit by Agatha Christie turned into a movie. Either that or Mara, Daughter of the Nile by... some lady who's name escapes me. haha.


4. What is one of your favorite pass-times?
Writing. Following shortly by anything involving music. And I also like to clean.


5. What type of vehicle would you love to own, from any film, book or even from reality?
Ford Mustang, all the way!!!


6. What movie poster would you LOVE to own if you could have your pick?
Well, it's not a movie... But if I had my way, I would plaster my room and the downstairs living room (band studio) with BBC Robin Hood posters. Definitely. No. Question. About. It. Especially a poster of two of Allan a Dale :)


7. What is a minor thing you’d like to see in your future spouse?
Minor? Well... I would like my future husband to have a good sense of humor.


8. What is your opinion of snakes?
My opinion of snakes: Snakes are cool, as long as they are a long ways away from me.


9. What is a pet peeve you’ve discovered from being on the blogosphere?
When people's posts are filled with grammatical errors. And when people write with lowercas "I"s. A few grammatical errors aren't too bad--I make mistaks all the time! But I really don't like it when it seems that a blogger didn't do any editing.


10. If you could dress up–without any difficulty or thought of cost–as any character, who would it be?
Any character at all? I don't know. Lady Marion from BBC Robin Hood had some pretty outfits (although none of them looked very middle ages!!! =D) This one is pretty, though.




\11. Where would you like to go on vacation this year?
I would love to go to England!!!! But--on a more realistic note--the beach :)

How's your week been?
Also... I've kind of revamped my design (using photoshop!!) But, the header is now blurry... And I can't undo it... So... Bear with my for a while :))


So Big

Monday, February 20, 2012

Isn't it funny how it's the little things in life that have the complete ability to make you smile? Yeah, the big things that happen to us are cool. But it's the little things that are important in life--because they are what makes up our life. The little moments. The best moments.

Like getting a sweet text from a sweet person.


Or getting a full-of-love Christmas card from a very good friend.


A sunny day in the middle of a dreary February.



Or curling up with a book that you can't put down.

An open practice. And Morgan's hat :)

Finding this picture and remembering what we did that day.

This face. It never gets old.

Band practice with some of my bestie's.

BBC Robin Hood. (This is the best photoshop banner I've been able to make. Which is sad. haha)


The latest song I've written. It's sad... But I'm really happy with it.


Sipping AMAZING coffee with one of my besties.


Ripped up blue jeans.

Fast-paced music on my MP3 player.


My bright pink sharpie.


My little disco ball.

And the awesome effect that it produces.


Playing the diva with my favorite scarf. (Sorry for the horrible picture--I'm not even looking at the camera)


And trying to decide what to think of these braces.


Making a fool of myself as I pose and snap random pictures. It's restlessness.
Oh summer where are you?!


It's the little things that make my Grand Adventure a Grand Adventure.
The little things in life aren't really little.
They're big.
So big.





Quotes of Robin Hood

Sunday, February 19, 2012

Watching: ROBIN HOOD!!!!!
Feeling: Totally in love with this show... and a Certain Character....
Drinking: Mocha Cuppachino Hot Chocolate :)
Listening to: My fingers typing on the keyboard
Thinking: About how cool BBC Robin Hood is.
    
                                                      I am totally obsessed with this show.

Here are some favorite quotes from my favorite-est show in the whole wide world:

"La dee da dee dah." ~Sheriff of Nottingham

"Marion: He certainly has to have all the glory.
Much: No, I think he just needs to be loved."

"We are Robin Hood!" ~ the Merry Men

(The following are spoken at the same exact time)
"Will: I think I love Djack.
Allan: I like Djack."

"Djack: I love you all. Except one.
Much: It's me, isn't it? You don't love me.
Djack: No, I love one more than the others." LOL

"This, I do not like." ~Little John

"I think you'll find that's not properly cooked." ~Much (and just about everything Much says!)

And of course, I saved Allan's quotes for last :) <3


"I'm not being funny, but...."~ Allan a Dale

"I'll kill him--kill him. I'll kill him; bury him; dig him up and kill him again." ~ Allan a Dale

Okay, I gotta go. I can't just write and ignore this show!!!


Verbal Abuse of Snow and Nothing Else in Particular

Thursday, February 16, 2012

I don't really like snow. It's so cold and wet. Luckily, it's pretty. But other than that.... I don't really see anything good about it. It would be so nice to live in a warm climate... Cold weather isn't fun, and the salt on the roads hurts are cars. But I'll stop abusing snow now.

That's really all my rambling for today. I just wanted to let you know that I was still alive :) Right now, I think I'm going to go read. Whether or not I read Jane Austen or Agatha Christie... I still have to decide.


~Peace and Hairgrease~

I'm Such a Nerd...

Tuesday, February 14, 2012


I'll admit it. I'm a nerd. I'm a geek. I love just about anything British (not tea, though).

I added some of the soundtrack of Robin Hood to my blog playlist. I'm totally obsessed with BBC Robin Hood.  I thought about doing a review of it... But that would be dangerous. I have to be carefull talking about it, too. I would just keep rambling on and on and on and on--and never stop. So I better stop now. As it is, I tire my brother with Robin Hood quotes: "La dee da dee da." "This, I do not like." "I'm not being funny..." <-- That is one of Allan a Dale's quotes <3 I love that guy....

Moving on.

I'm a nerd and lovin' it. So that's enough talking for now. How 'bout some pictures?

                    (Also, I got my braces :/ They're not fun. I am craving a piece of gum oh so badly)

Here are the pics from my last youth activity--flour basball :)

Team Flour-Power. They beat us in the chamionship :/

Diana's face is priceless :) haha this is team... I forget.... haha

Me

Another one of the team which name is slipping my mind...

Team: Titans. My team!!!! Yay!

Mark and Dylann afterwards

Why does it looking up like they're beating up on Rider and Kaitlyn?

Laura

I wish I could remember this team's name!! Wait!!! It's the Royals!! haha

Mark and Dylann before the activity

Laura getting ready to run.


And that's all. Have a very Happy Valentine's day, folks!!! <3
What's up with you?

I'm Still Alive

Saturday, February 4, 2012

The thing is done. I got my braces on Wednesday. My mouth is sore... It hurts to chew... But I'm doing fine :)

As I told you before, I have fallen in love the Robin Hood TV series. The characters are so awesome. And while I could write a million posts about the whole series (and I kid you not, that is no exaggeration), I won't. I'm only going to say that I cried after watching the last episode of the series. I felt so sick... It was so sad... But enough of that.

This post was basically just to let you know that I'm still alive. I should have an actual post coming up here soon... Maybe even a review of Robin Hood, if I ever get over that last episode. It was so emotionally draining. Ah! Just go watch it, and tell me what you think!