Stepping Out

Wednesday, September 28, 2011

Today was a sleepy rainy day (I always feel sleepy on rainy days). After school was over, I headed back to my room to listen to some Josh Groban. I thought that I'd browse through  Do Hard Things. Instead of just leafing through it to pass the time, I ended up doing an "intensive study." I got my Bible out, too.

I know that I need to fix some things. I need to be kinder to my siblings. I'm the next generation of Christians--I need to "up my game." I need to do hard things. One of my problems is that I hate to leave my comfort zone. I've always known that, but just excused that thought. "It's not a bad thing to stay in my own comfort zone," I would tell myself. "It's actually a good thing."

I was wrong.

God asked Jonah to step out of his comfort zone when He asked Jonah to go to Nineveh. Jonah didn't leave his comfort zone, though--at first. He had to be swallowed by a giant fish to have his mind changed. I can serve God while I'm in my comfort zone, but I can't serve Him to the best of my ability.

But "doing our best isn't enough. Do Hard Things asked the question, "What would happen if Christian teens went above and beyond what was easy for them?" That's a pretty powerful question. A big problem that teens struggle with (including me!) is that we only do what is expected of us. And that isn't a lot. Most adults expect teens to be lazy, stupid, smart-alec, video-game junkies who can't do anything. So we act that way. I know that we have more planned for us, though, guys! We can do big things--if we ever get passed the idea that we can't do anything worthwhile. There's more to teens than just parties. We've got a job to do.

I've got to make a change. Because if Jesus could die for me, then can't I do something hard--something that I'm scared of doing--for Him?

I know what "hard thing" I'm going to do. For the longest time now, I've been wondering about new kids. A new kid will walk into youth group and I sit there with my friends, laughing over a party the night before, while the new kid sits alone. When I get home, I feel a slight stab of pain. I remember when I was the new kid. No one greeted me and I hated it. I never wanted to go back. I didn't like the other kids because I thought they were snobs. Thankfully, seven years later, I have many wonderful friends! But when I ignore a new kid, I go back to those painful first months when I was in their shoes.

So, I am making a promise to myself (and my best friend, she's going to keep me accountable) to welcome the next new girl in our youth group. I personally would have loved it if someone would have walked over to me and invited me to hang out with them on my first day. I want to do that to someone the next time I see a new kid. It's going to be going out of my comfort zone--but I seriously think that it will be worth it. I may even make a new friend. Who knows?

Quote of the Day

Saturday, September 24, 2011

I just watched Pirates of the Caribbean. I think that I may possibly want to marry Orlando Bloom ^-^          ~Emily Paige (that's me)                                                                                      
                             
It's true. Will Turner is such a gentleman. And I really like Captain Jack, too!!! He totally makes the movie :) Jack is a gentleman, too. Think about it: he saved Elizabeth. Not many pirates would do that! Be expecting a post on Pirates of the Caribbean soon : )

Never Grow Up...

Wednesday, September 21, 2011

I'm sorry for the lack of posts. I don't have a lot of time to blog. Well, I could have the time, but I choose not to. I do school till about 2:30 or 3:00 and then I head outside to play cops and robbers or freeze tag. At night time, I sit down to watch a movie or write.

I decided this week that I don't want to grow up.

I like being 15. My one friend said that I'm a preschooler at heart. And that's true. I like being able to run around outside, I like being a total goof-ball when I'm with my friends. I don't want it to end. I want to forever stay outside in the summer twilight, trying to savor the last few games of capture the flag between school started. But now it's fall. Fall is a reminiscent, pondering time for me. I still stay outside until night, playing games. And I don't want to grow up. I want to stay young. I want to stay young forever. And never grow up.

Blessed

Sunday, September 18, 2011

I know I've been blessed. Sometimes, though, I forget and start to take things for granted.

But I know I am incredibly blessed when I hear my baby cousin's laughter. I know I'm blessed when I'm hanging out with my friends.






















I know I'm blessed when I sit down to Christmas dinner and joke around with my cousins and aunts and uncles and everyone else. I know I'm blessed when I walk into church and people say hi to me.



 
I know I'm blessed when I hear someone lost their job and I look at all my wonderful luxuries. Or when I see starving children in Africa and I'm buying an ice-cream cone with colored sprinkles.


And I wonder....How could I ever forget this? And more importantly...How can I make myself remember? I know that I've got to. Somehow.

I'm terribly, wonderfully, insanely, blessed. The LORD has been so good to me. And I need to remember that.



Star Wars Truths

Wednesday, September 14, 2011

I cannot tell a lie. My friend has totally got me into Star Wars. Haha. I wanted to share these "truths" with you :)



                                        Haha. So true ^_^


                          It's true. I watched the show once. Totally. Ruins. The Star Wars. Saga.                             



It is sad. Poor Luke.

LOL I don't know if I would say that. I might not be so obsessed with Anakin and Obi-Wan...LOL


Haha. I agree. I just wanna run up to him and say,"Ya know what? You totally messed up everyone's lives! Everything would've been fine if it weren't for you!" But I guess he knew that....


I don't wish he had killed Padme. It's sad enough that he chooked her. Now, if I were Padme, I might have tried to smack some sense into Anakin. Or, maybe I would have acted like Padme. Probably the last one. LOL. I'm like her in that way.

I wouldn't say that he "rose above it". He had a few anger issues in the end. Remember how he nearly killed his dad?

Hmmm.... He was a good bad guy!


Haha, not true. That's the least of my worries. LOL if my future husband liked Star Wars, that would be nice. But I really don't care.

I don't really think it's before my generation. And I haven't been obsessed with Star Wars my whole life. I wouldn't even say that I'm truly obsessed now. Well....I might be a little obsessed with Anakin and          Obi-Wan ;) 

I thought that this was hilarious.


And for the last one the truest one of all. Obi-Wan would make an amazing husband. He's funny, and courageous, and always tries to do the right thing, and amazing and awesome. Can anyone top that?



Happy Birthday

To my favorite brother ever!



Isn't he amazing?

Wonderful, Amazing, Never-Live-Without....Friends

Tuesday, September 13, 2011


                                        Friends are some of life's greatest treasures. There's no doubt about it.






[DSCN0587.jpg]
{not my picture}












Yes, my cousins are some of my best friends.







I would have pictures of my brother and sister, but they don't like their picture taken. I'll have to search for some.


Never Forget

Saturday, September 10, 2011




                                                                  10 years ago...


                                                          Our country was attacked....




25 Most Powerful Photos
25 Most Powerful Photos

























                                               Thousands of innocent people were made victims...




I've heard people say that 9/11 was our generation's Pearl Harbor. This was--and still is--a powerful event. Americans come together and seem to forget our differences as we remember that morning 10 years ago. I still remember it: I was 5 years old, in Kindergarten. My teacher was watching it on tv--and if I remember correctly, she was crying (we didn't understand why). But I still always get shivers down my spine. When I think about all the horror of the day... I just wanna cry.



     We were devastated. How could that tragedy have happend? I don't know. But I do know one thing.
                                                                We are Americans.
                                                                And we are proud.

25 Most Powerful Photos
We will always be proud.



 

2nd Blogoversary!

Tuesday, September 6, 2011


Well, today is my 2nd year anniversary of being of blogger!!! Yay!!! I've been trying to decide what to do to celebrate it... Hmmm...

This is what my blog is to me:

                                                                My Blog is an Unedited Version of Myself   

I love blogging. It's a way to write, a way to say my mind....and it's amazing.

Top posts:


Thanks for following me, guys : ) I wish I had something monumental but I don't. Maybe I'll do a tag :)

This is a tag of my favorite movies...I might have to do 2 per catagory. Heehee ; )


                                               Family:
Anne of Green Gables 


The Secrets of Johnathan Sperry




War:
The Blue and the Gray





Fantasy:
Narnia




Romance:
The Princess Bride

Tuck Everlasting
 
(And many more!!!)


Literature:
North and South


Peter Pan



Comedy:
Night at the Musuem


Elf




Sci-Fi:
Star Wars (the whooooole saga)


Animated:
Tangled




Musical:
Lemonade Mouth


South Pacific



Western:
The Magnificent 7

 



TV Show:
Hogan's Heroes

Good Luck Charlie


 
Mystery:
 Rockford Files (TV series)




Roman:
Quo Vadis


Action
Pirates of the Carribean

Indiana Jones

Christmas
It's a Wonderful Life


White Christmas

Muppet Christmas Carol


Thanks for reading me for two straight years. You guys are awesome.

Random Fact about me #1: My texting signature is "Mustang=awesome