Random thoughts, from a Random person

Thursday, April 15, 2010

I'm sorry that I haven't posted in a while. So many things have happened; it would take long just to tell you about them all. Haha.

Wednesday was Mark's first baseball game. I missed it, because I was at church. The team won 8 - 0. They played against Muncy; and, as Mark says, "Muncy hates Montgomery, and Montgomery hates Muncy." They're arch enemies. Haha, we beat them! But, hey, is that any surprise? The Lions (Mark's team) was the Montgomery League champion last year. Sadly, though, his team lost 11 - 1 last night, against the same team. That's because there were only two pitchers on Mark's team--Mark and some other kid--but now that Mark's got Little League elbow, they're kinda short. Pitch count really is a bummer sometimes, isn't it?

By the way, have you guys seen the latest pictures of Mark?

















Because of Little League elbow, Mark's arm is now in a cast! It's to make sure that he won't throw. Haha, I had some friends over when he came home from the doctors, so for a while, he had only girl names on his cast. We told him that everyone would think that he's a chick magnet. lol. Now, though, his team has signed it, so no worries!

Last night, our Youth Group was supposed to have a campfire but, since it was raining, we had to move the activity inside to church. Instead of having a campfire, we did an activity called Humania. It was fun! Humania is where us teens live a certain game. For example, in human checkers, we were the checkers. Other than checkers, we played Scrabble, Hungry hippos, Battleship, and Pacman. Pacman was really fun, but deadly (for me at least). I fell over quite a few times--remember, I trip over flat surfaces, so when we had to tie our feet together, I was a little unstable. Plus, with our feet tied together, we had to hop (obviously) and we had just ate. Anyway, I wasn't in too much pain, until I woke up around 3 o'clock a.m. with excruciating pain in my knee (I stayed awake for a while. lol). But, all is well, now. My team won--let's see... Just about every game. For the first checkers game, I didn't move at all, because if I would have moved, then the other team would've had a king. So, I stood up, in the same place, for maybe 20 minutes. Strangely enough, I didn't get that tired.

I guess I'll get off now. But once again, I'm soooo sorry for not posting. I wanted to, but it didn't seem like I had enough time. I'll try to post again on Tuesday, if not Monday (on Monday there's a book sale in Mansfield; those of you who have ever been in my basement--or know my mom--know what that means: I'm going to Mansfield). Thanks for reading!!! Now it's off to write, and after that, homemade fried chicken!

4 comments:

  1. I am impressed with Mark. He seems really upbeat for not being able to play... And it sounds like you had a lot of fun Friday! How many people were there?

    ReplyDelete
  2. Let's see.... um, I think there were about 13 people, counting the chaperone's (forgive me if I spelled that wrong). Yeah, Mark's a really tough guy. Three more weeks till he's cast-free!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Your mom and book sales - a deadly combination. Great pics of Mark!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Oh my word, yes! And thank you; I don't think they're too bad, either.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for taking the time to comment--I read each one :)